Volunteer Awards

WMNF simply has the best volunteers in the world.

Everything you hear on 88.5 is possible because of people power - listeners who provide financial support, and those who show up and give their time and love and "sweat equity" to keep the music, news, concerts and community happening.

Find out for yourself, and join the family of WMNF volunteers.

Here's a list of those wonderful RadioActivists recognized at WMNF's annual volunteer banquet:

2014

  • Vicki Santa Development Volunteer of the Year: Christa Leonard
  • Desk Goddess: Deborah LeMonde
  • Volunteering Volunteer of the Year: Ian DeBarry
  • Dave Roosa Special Events Volunteer of the Year: Laurie Berlin
  • Outreach Volunteer of the Year: Pamela Robinson
  • Membership Volunteer of the Year: Lisa Irwin
  • Administrative Volunteer of the Year: Hal Gillette
  • Operations Volunteer of the Year: Frank Knox
  • New Operations Volunteer of the Year: Ira Hankin
  • New News Volunteer of the Year: Gwyneth Dunsford
  • Public Affairs Volunteer of the Year: Janelle Irwin
  • Programmer of the Year: Dennis Stone
  • Overnight Programmer of the Year: Mike Bagley
  • New Programmer of the Year: Michael Slossy Slosberg
  • Show Assistant of the Year : Patty Perkey
  • New Volunteer of the Year: Ira Hankin
  • Volunteer of the Year: Laura Keane
  • Lifetime Achievement: Scott Imrich
  • Nathan B. Stubblefield Foundation Board: Richard Manning
  • Samuel Johnson (Thanks from WMNF News)
  • Patty Perkey (Thanks from WMNF Operations)

2013

  • Administration: Charlie Cushing
  • Vicki Santa Development: Eddie Haight
  • Desk Goddess: Deborah LeMonde
  • Volunteering: Pamela Robinson
  • Outreach: Steve Psiaki
  • Membership: Will Shumaker
  • Music office: Keith Moyer
  • Operations: Frank Knox
  • Jen Germain News Award: Sam Johnson
  • New News Volunteer: Roberto Roldan
  • Public Affairs: Warren Elly
  • New Public Affairs: DT & Urban Cafe
  • Programmer of the Year: Cen Flo, The Saturday Night House Party
  • Overnight Programmer of the Year: Katarina Lauver
  • Show Assistant: Steve Sargent, Surface Noise
  • New volunteer of the year: Pamela Robinson
  • Volunteer of the year: Duncan Strauss
  • Lifetime Achievement: Beverly Capshaw
  • NBSF Board : Lou Putney
  • All 'round: Jessica Greene
  • Special thanks: Val Llewellyn
  • Dave Roosa Special Events: Bob Soptei

2012

Lifetime Achievement : Denny Reisinger The Rebel*

Volunteer of the Year : Mike Bagby Ktuf*

*New Volunteer of the Year: Frank Knox

*Board of Directors Volunteer: Nancy Johnson

*Desk Volunteer: Eddie Haight

*The Vicki Santa Development Volunteer: Gary Gibbons

*Membership Volunteer: Esther Kleine

*Jen Germain News Volunteer: Liz McKibbon

*New News Volunteer: Samuel Johnson

*Public Affairs Volunteer: Mitch Perry

*Public Affairs Volunteer: Lisa Marzilli

*Operations Volunteer: Corey Shierling

*New Operations Volunteer: Frank Knox

Outreach Volunteer: Jordan Smith

Programmer of the Year: Louise Rodney Tempest*

New Programmer : Lawrie Carpenter-Staples Lawrie Girl*

Overnight Show: Reverend Patrick Jones Elder Sign*

*Substitute Programmer: Beverly Capshaw

*Show Assistant: Smart Alec Swanson

*The Dave Roosa Special Events Volunteer: Steve Arduengo

*Volunteer Hero: Robert Fitzpatrick

Smooth Operator: Mike Humphreys Mike Vinyl*

*Special Events Volunteer: Dan Klingman

2011

News And Public Affairs Volunteer Of The Year : Mary Glenney

Jen Germaine News Volunteer Of The Year : Josh Holton

New News Volunteer Of The Year: Olivia Kabat

Dave Roosa Special Events Volunteer Of The Year: Bill Brehm

Dave Roosa Special Events Volunteer Of The Year : Bill Roberto

Outreach Volunteer Of The Year : Shannon Rogers

Operations Volunteer Of the Year: Dave Lassa

Vicki Santa Development Volunteer Of The Year: Judi Breuggeman

Nathan B. Stubblefield Foundation Award: Todd Bray

Overnight Programmer Of The Year : Ryan J Oreskovich

Program Assistant Of The Year : Jamie Hart

New Programmer Of The Year : Mike Bagby

Programmer Of The Year: Bryan Childs

New Volunteer Of The Year : Chioke Ianson

(On these 4 add WMNF 2011 The Fascinators)

Volunteers Of The Year ~ The Fascinators~ : Barbara Lewis, Carole Shelton, Patti Marsters, Bert Shelor

2011 Lifetime Achievement : Larry Lisk

For The Beautiful Yard ~ A Green Thumbs Up : Gail & Paul Carroll

For Stepping Up To The Plate: Dawn & Thomas Dickens

WMNF Membership Volunteer Of The Year: Jessica Greene

Desk Goddess : Yvonne Cordes

Administrative Volunteer Of The Year: Charlie Cushing

Administrative Volunteer Of The Year: Val Llewellyn

2008

  • New News Volunteer Of The Year: Concetta Deluco
  • The Jen Germaine News Volunteer Of The Year: Lisa Marzilli
  • News & Public Affairs Programmer Of The Year: Jon Butts
  • Operations Volunteer Of The Year: Alvaro Montealegre
  • The Dave Roosa Special Events Volunteer Of The Year: Laurie Berlin
  • Overnight Programmer Of The Year: John Palmer
  • Best Program Special: Scott Elliott
  • New Programmer of The Year: Richie Scally
  • Programmer Of The Year Wackie Jackie
  • New Volunteer Of The Year: Donna Wilson McCowan
  • Volunteer Of The Year: Bob “The Commuter From Hell” Gray
  • Nathan B. Stubblefield Foundation Award: Bob Soptei
  • Lifetime Achievement Award: Arlene Engelhardt

2007

  • New News Volunteer Of The Year: Jamie Kidder
  • The Jen Germaine News Volunteer Of The Year: Arielle Stevenson
  • News & Public Affairs Programmer Of The Year: Mabili Ajani Oguniyi
  • The Dave Roosa Special Events Volunteer Of The Year: Dan Klingman
  • Overnight Programmer Of The Year: Alastair St. Hill & Jerrad McLeod
  • New Programmer of The Year: Jack “Wackie Jackie” Zolnierowski
  • Programmer Of The Year: Franco Silva
  • Outstanding Volunteer Contribution: Torran Wakefield
  • Volunteer Of The Year: Delilah Wilson
  • New Volunteer Of The Year: Stephen Arduengo
  • Nathan B. Stubblefield Foundation Award: Arlene Engelhardt
  • Lifetime Achievement Award: Ed Greene

2006

  • New News Volunteer Of The Year: Kate Bradshaw
  • The Jen Germaine News Volunteer Of The Year: Sean Kinane
  • News & Public Affairs Programmer of The Year: Duncan Strauss
  • Operations Volunteer Of The Year: Ryder Wooten
  • Dave Roosa Special Events Volunteer Of The Year: Beverly Capshaw
  • Overnight Programmer Of The Year: Tom Shook
  • Overnight Programmer Of The Year: Nicole Propp
  • New Programmer of The Year: Alex Spoto
  • Programmer Of The Year: Lizz Straight
  • Outstanding Volunteer Contribution: Walter Storch
  • Volunteer Of The Year: Dan Klingman
  • New Volunteer Of The Year: Michael Cooper
  • Nathan B. Stubblefield Foundation Award: Marilyn Williams
  • Lifetime Achievement Award: Mike Bagley*